forum.datacad.com

Hosted by DATACAD LLC
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:16 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Turn off Hatch Boundary?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 128
I just recently updated DataCAD to V.12.06.00.20, and am now experiencing problems with hatching. I am now getting an outline everytime I try to hatch something (associative or not). I know how to turn it off manually after the fact, but before the update it was creating the hatch and not displaying the outline. Another computer in our office has not been updated for a while and is currently at V.12.04.01.02, and hatches without applying the boundary like we are used to. Any ideas on how to get this to STAY OFF unless i turn it on manually? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 6446
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

If you go to Hatch/Hatch Type and toggle on No Outline before hatching, then that should do it. If you do associative hatch, and then you toggle it to No Outline, you can then just re-hatch it.

BTW, there is nothing you cannot do with associative hatch -- so why ever use non-associative?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil

http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 128
Ironically enough, that option is not present, and i think thats the issue??? Is there a way to change an .INI file or something? Here is a screen shot of my Hatch / Hatch Type Menu.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 6446
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

If you toggle on Associative in the previous menu, then the F5 Outline and F6 No Outline buttons should show up?

As I said, you can do anything and everything with associative hatch that you can ever need to. Non-associative hatch is clunky and inelegant IMO.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil

http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 128
I see how that does work. Thank You. However, sometimes we find it more practical for the situation to use un-associative hatch. Why is the boundary showing up on that command all of a sudden (since new update)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:31 am 
Offline
DATACAD LLC
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 5:24 pm
Posts: 2398
Location: DATACAD LLC
The Cad Man wrote:
I see how that does work. Thank You. However, sometimes we find it more practical for the situation to use un-associative hatch. Why is the boundary showing up on that command all of a sudden (since new update)?


It's a bug. I can reproduce it here and have logged the description.

_________________
Mark Toce
DATACAD LLC
Sales: 1-800-394-2231 | info@datacad.com
Support: 860-217-0567 | techsupport@datacad.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 6446
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

The Cad Man wrote:
However, sometimes we find it more practical for the situation to use un-associative hatch.


Can you do a screen capture (Print Screen and Paste it into an image editor) of an example that you use non-associative hatch for, and post it, please?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil

http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 12:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 128
Quote:
Can you do a screen capture (Print Screen and Paste it into an image editor) of an example that you use non-associative hatch for, and post it, please?


Here is an example. We use it to represent stucco on our elevations (Cement pattern at a scale of 90). With Non-Associative hatch we can copy and manually add extra dots between windows or other places where we may need them. It is quite time consuming to do associative hatch on a complicated elevation (multiple windows, arches, columns, trim types, etc.), we find it easier to just hatch a large rectangular shape of hatch and use Layer Search to remove it from the areas we do not want it. We like the scale where it is at, so reducing the scale wont work for us, as it draws too much attention to itself at a smaller scale. We do however use associative hatch on our floor plans, and for our interpretations of stone, shingle, and lap siding.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Assoc vs non assoc.
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 2123
Location: Holt, Michigan
I'd still use Assoc. Hatch in those areas.
Hit the area once with contour search on to hatch the area. If not enough dots, change scale and select the entity to change what it loolks like.

I know it used to be harder, but I'd suggest trying it again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 128
There are stilll too many issues with contour search and finding the boundaries when curves are present. Any ideas when this will be improved? Also, is there any way to get that outline off by changing an .INI file around or do I have to wait for the next update? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 12:24 am
Posts: 6446
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

Voids are now much improved, so I would use them to do this. To add a void, you just snap the rectangle, and if it has an arch top, just change the top edge to an arc. Not dense enough? As mentioned, just change the scale and rehatch. If there are blank spots, you can choose a small angle and rehatch. Much simpler than having to add/copy lines.

And it is just one entity; rather than hundreds/thousands of entities.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil

http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hatch problem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:58 pm
Posts: 5
I'm having the same problem. I am getting a border around my hatch whether the outline is toggled on or off. And I get a border whether or not i'm using associative or not. Is there a fix for this, it is very annoying.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hatch problem
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:26 am 
Offline
DATACAD LLC
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 5:24 pm
Posts: 2398
Location: DATACAD LLC
mijenix wrote:
I'm having the same problem. I am getting a border around my hatch whether the outline is toggled on or off. And I get a border whether or not i'm using associative or not. Is there a fix for this, it is very annoying.


It will be fixed in the next update.

_________________
Mark Toce
DATACAD LLC
Sales: 1-800-394-2231 | info@datacad.com
Support: 860-217-0567 | techsupport@datacad.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.